Don't miss

Privacy and Security

 

Privacy and Security

 

WomenInGolf acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).  Further information can be obtained by contacting us.

 

We will let you know:

 

  • When we collect information about you;
  • What Information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information;
  • How that information is used by us and the organizations, or types of organizations that the information would usually be disclosed to;
  • If the law requires the collection of such information;
  • The consequences, if any, of you not disclosing such information;
  • That you can access such information and how you can access such information; and
  • How you can correct such information if it is not correct.

 

Collection of personal information

 

WomenInGolf does not collect personal information unless it is necessary or appropriate for us to carry out our activities. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. We use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. This information will be managed as follows:

 

Disclosure of personal information and marketing

 

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by WomenInGolf unless you tell us that you do not wish to obtain such marketing material.
WomenInGolf may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by WomenInGolf. Your personal information will be provided to these business for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.

 

Security and access of personal information

 

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and not accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.

 

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold

 

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. To assist this and to do this, please inform us if your details have changed.

 

Security

 

  WomenInGolf takes the security of our customer’s details very seriously.

 

  Credit card information that is sent to us is encoded with the latest SSL encryption technology.

 

  This technology means that this information is encoded across the internet and cannot be decoded by other people.

  Both your personal details and your credit card details are not accessible by any unauthorised people.